I-88 Speedway

I-88 Speedway Racing Status and News!

racing status light

Track Status and news!
Congratulations to August 26 Winners: Andy Bachetti, Charlie Hendrickson Jr., Matt Brewer, Beau Ballard, Matt Cole, Damon Decker, Rob Loucks, Ralph Cuozzo, Mike Robinson, Rich Gardiner & Will Eastman!
I-88 Speedway is now on Twitter!  @i88_Speedway

Joey Coulter Cars Kids Club

New for the 2016 racing season is the Joey Coulter Cars Kids Club for kids age 4 - 12! Download the Kids Club Membership Form and the Kids Club Schedule for more information and to sign up!

Friday, August 26, 2016 Racing ~ Neighbors Insurance Night ~ Results

Greg Page Construction Modifieds (30 Laps):

Andy Bachetti, Ken Titus, Mike Mahaney, Rusty Smith, Mitch Gibbs, Mike Clapperton, Chris Bushnell, Brett Tonkin, Nick Nye, Jeff Sheely, Darwin Greene, Mike Decker, J.R. Hurlburt, Brandon Walters, Kenny Sparks, Steve Babicek, Paul Jensen, Alan Barker, Kurt Decker, Duane Hiller

Chambers and O’Hara Open Sportsmen (20 Laps):

Charlie Hendrickson Jr., Jim Gould, Aaron Shelton, Butch Klinger, Dwayne Jackson, Steve Andersen, Craig Pope, Lisa Williams, Tom Tophoven, Denny Greenier, Duane Knapp, Claude Hutchings DNS Skip Pickwick

Williams Tire and Auto Crate Sportsmen (20 Laps):

Matt Brewer, Harold Humphrey, Cody Clark, Matt Roberts, A.J. Digsby, A.J. Miller, Brandon Kuhn, Allan Hodge, Olin Renwick, Jamie Batzel, Willy Decker Jr., Aaron Jacobs, Tom Princiotta, Art Priscott, Mike Decker, Matt Priscott

Vernooy’s Automotive Excellence IMCA Modifieds make up from August 12 (20 Laps):

Beau Ballard, James Cornell, Matt Cole, Tyler Stoddard, Will Ward, Gary Roberts, Mike Stoddard, Gary Smith, Aaron Jacobs, Jesse Velez, Jim Cummings, Chris Shultis, Tim Vandemark DNS Logan Terry

Vernooy’s Automotive Excellence IMCA Modifieds (20 Laps):

Matt Cole, Will Ward, James Cornell, Beau Ballard, Tyler Stoddard, Mike Stoddard, Aaron Jacobs, Jim Cummings, Gary Roberts, Chris Shultis, Gary Smith, Jesse Velez, Eric Stumpf, Bobby Collins DNS Tim Vandemark

Nu Look Collision Street Stocks make up from August 12 (20 Laps):

Damon Decker, Dustin Harris, Doug Polhamus, Matt Bowman, Tommy Groover, Dave Cronk, Steve Polhamus, Jake Fowlston, Rich Fife, Matt Thies, Jason Neyra, Shane Wolf, Ralph Cuozzo

Nu Look Collision Street Stocks (20 Laps):

Damon Decker, Doug Polhamus, Dave Cronk, Tommy Groover, Rich Fife, Jake Fowlston, Jason Neyra, Ralph Cuozzo, Matt Thies, Steve Polhamus, Matt Bowman, Dustin Harris DNS Shane Wolf Jr.

Butler Auto Sales EST Trucks Make up from August 12 (15 Laps):

Rob Loucks, Brandon Clapperton, Bob Crandall, Ralph Cuozzo, Steve Judd, Jim Fowlston, Dylan Decker, Bray Kawalski, Dustin Wilber, Jerry Lanfair, DNS Pete Van Noordt

Butler Auto Sales EST Trucks (15 Laps):

Ralph Cuozzo, Bob Crandall, Rob Loucks, Steve Judd, Jerry Lanfair, James Fowlston, Dustin Wilber, Bill Cooper, Brandon Clapperton, Rob Northrup, DNS Bray Kawalski

FWD 4 Cylinders Make up from August 12 (15 Laps):

Mike Robinson, Rich Gardiner, Nick Kennedy, Frankie Kennedy, Chris Andrew, Tim Vandemark, Phil Burns, Chris Nichols, Josh Amatuccio, Rich Wagner, Sheldon Whitman, Jeremy Warren, Bryan Brown DNS Chris Taylor, Jason Colwell, Adam Gilbert, Josh Wilder, Andy Brigham

FWD 4 Cylinders (15 Laps):

Rich Gardiner, Tim Vandemark, Chris Andrew, Phil Burns, Chris Nichols, Nick Kennedy, Mike Robinson, Frankie Kennedy, Jeremy Warren, Bryan Brown, Rich Wagner

American Racer/ VP Fuels Xcel Modified (20 Laps):

Will Eastman, A.J. Miller, Aaron Bow

Tuesday, August 23, 2016 Racing ~ Earl Halaquist Memorial ~ Results

CRSA Sprints (25 Laps):

Scott Goodrich, Josh Pieniazek, Dana Wagner, Josh Flint, Brian Krummel, Brett Jaycox, Chad King, Tyler Jashembowski, Eddie Strada, Dustin Purdy, Peter Dance, Emily Van Inwegen, Kyle Smith, Kelly Hebing, Matt Tanner, Darryl Ruggles, Sydney Prince, Thomas Radivoy, J.R. Hurlburt, Art Kiser, Dalton Herrick, Dan Hennessey, Mike Kiser, Cory Sparks

Lucas Oil Empire Super Sprints Earl Halaquist Memorial (25 Laps):

Steve Poirer, Aaron Ott, Jason Barney, Chuck Hebing, Joe Trenca, Jason Shultz, Paulie Colagiovanni, Danny Varin, Jordan Thomas, Chad Miller, Paul Kinney, George Suprick, Matt Tanner, Dave Axton, Coleman Gulick, Jeff Cook, Denny Peebles, Parker Evans, Shawn Donath, Mike Kiser, Tim Axton, Pete Richardson, Brandon Kidd, Keith Granholm

Fight Night Street Stocks (25 Laps):

Kurt Decker, Dustin Harris, Doug Polhamus, Steve Polhamus, Earl Zimmer, Jon Carpenter, Dave Cronk, Tommy Groover, Matt Spencer, Shane Wolf, Dan Force, Jerryd Dennis, Dan Babcock, Eric Boynton, Brett Barrett, Tom Savercool, Josh Sawyer, Teddy Morseman DNS Tyler Yeagle

Friday, August 5, 2016 Racing ~ Klinger Power Sports Night ~ Results


Greg Page Construction Modified Winner Alan Barker
Alan Barker wins the modified class on 08/05/2016

Chambers and O’Hara Sportsman Winner Charlie Hendrickson Jr.
Charlie Hendrickson Jr. wins in the Sportsman class on 08/05/2016

Williams Tire and Auto Crate Sportsman Winner Harold Humphrey
Harold Humphrey wins in the Crate Sportsman class on 08/05/2016

Vernooy’s Automotive Excellence IMCA Modified Winner James Cornell
James Cornell wins in the IMCA class on 08/05/2016

NuLook Collision Street Stock Winner Dustin Harris
Dustin Harris wins in the Street Stock class on 08/05/2016

Butler Auto Sales 4 Cylinder Trucks Winner Brandon Clapperton
Brandon Clapperton wins in the 4 cylinder truck class on 08/05/2016

SRP Sprints Winner Anthony Buckler
Anthony Buckler wins in the SRP Sprints class on 08/05/2016
Images © SJS Photo
Click on image for larger version.
Alan Barker took the lead with two laps remaining in the Greg Page Construction Modified feature on Klinger Power Sports Night at I-88 Speedway and went on to take his first Modified feature win at the track. Barker, of Norwich, capitalized on heavy lapped traffic in front of Mitch Gibbs coming off turn four to take the lead using the high side off the turn.

"It feels really good to finally maintain throughout the feature. We got right up to second and I said 'Here we come' and then it stopped going. Nick (Nye) went by me and Mitch (Gibbs) went by and we went outside to see if we could carry some momentum and it worked. The car just stuck with us tonight," said Barker in Victory Lane after the race.

Afton's Kurt Decker took the lead at the start of the race from the outside front row starting position. The first caution of the race came on the second lap when Carbondale PA's Alex Tonkin clipped an implement tire on the inside of turn two resulting in a chain reaction accident which sent current point leader, Andy Bachetti to the pits. Bachetti, of Sheffield MA, was unable to continue after contact with the turn two wall.

When Carbondale PA's Brett Tonkin slowed in turn two the caution came out setting of a lap six restart. Nick Nye, of Cortland, took advantage of the restart and grabbed the lead putting Decker in second, Norwich's Mitch Gibbs third and Barker fourth.

At the halfway point Nye continued to lead with Gibbs running second, Barker third and Mike Mahaney, of King Ferry, fourth. Two laps later Gibbs slipped under Nye to take the lead coming off turn four.

Read the entire race recap.

Points as of 08/05/16 have been posted:
[Modified Points] [Sportsman Points] [Crate Sportsman Points] [IMCA Points] [Street Stock Points] [(No Change) Excel Modified Points] [4 Cyl Truck Points]

Greg Page Construction Modifieds (30 Laps):

Alan Barker, Mike Mahaney, Mitch Gibbs, Nick Nye, Mike Clapperton, J.R. Hurlburt., Kurt Decker, Brandon Walters, Paul Jensen, Steve Babicek, Rusty Smith, Alex Tonkin, Chris Bushnell, Brian Puckett, Kenny Sparks, Darwin Greene, Ken Titus, Jeff Sheely, Brett Tonkin, Andy Bachetti

Chambers and O’Hara Sportsmen (20 Laps):

Charlie Hendrickson Jr., Dwayne Jackson, Aaron Shelton, Lisa Williams, Butch Klinger, Steve Andersen, Jim Gould, Rudy Roth, Dave Rosa, Craig Pope, Denny Greenier, Duane Knapp, Landon Cummings, Skip Pickwick, Claude Hutchings Jr.

Williams Tire and Auto Crate Sportsmen (20 Laps):

Harold Humphrey, A.J. Digsby, Travis Smith, Matt Brewer, Allan Hodge, Brandon Kuhn, Cody Clark, Pat Jordan, A.J. Miller, Matt Roberts, Russell Hendrickson Jr., Olin Renwick, Art Priscott, Tim French II, Matt Priscott

Vernooy’s Automotive Excellence IMCA Modifieds (20 Laps):

James Cornell, Matt Cole, Will Ward, Gary Roberts, Tyler Stoddard, Mike Stoddard, Billy Ward, Tim Vandemark, Tommy Velez, Jim Cummings, Eric Stumpf, Beau Ballard, Jordan Torbitt, Gary Smith

Nu Look Collision Street Stocks (20 Laps):

Dustin Harris, Damon Decker, Dave Cronk Jr., Rob Nober, Matt Thies, Ralph Cuozzo

Butler Auto Sales EST Trucks (15 Laps):

Brandon Clapperton, Ralph Cuozzo, Bob Crandall, Rob Loucks, Rob Northrup, Jerry Lanfair, Todd Stanton, James Fowlston

SRP Sprints (10 Laps):

Anthony Buckler

I-88 Speedway Classes